Privacy Policy

1. About this policy

At Nordic Capital Markets Forum (NCMF) we care about your privacy and we protect the personal data we process about you. In this privacy policy we have set out what personal data we collect about you and why, what the legal basis for the processing is, and how we share and protect your personal data. The policy also describes your rights and how you can contact us if you have any questions or want to invoke any of your rights.

Nordic Capital Markets Forum, reg. no 802459-2324, Box 1711, 111 87 Stockholm, is the controller of your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us using the address above or via ncmf@msa.se.

Please take the time to read this privacy policy carefully.

2. What personal data do we collect about you

You are free to browse our website without providing any personal data. However, under the following circumstances, we do collect personal data about you:

(i) When you register to become an individual member of NCMF. The personal data collected is your name, email address, phone number, address, and organisation.

(ii) When you register your organisation to become a member of NCMF we collect personal data about you as a contact person for your organisation. The personal data collected is your name, position, email address, phone number, and address.

(iii) When you register for one of our events. The personal data we collect is your name, email address, and organisation.

(iv) When you participate as a speaker at one of our events. The personal data we collect about you is you name, title, email address, and organisation.

(v) When you contact us in any way, either via ncmf@msa.se, through one of our board members, through the Secretariat, or by submitting a question about past events. The personal data collected about you is, for example, your name, email address, and any other personal data you submit when contacting us.

The personal data is collected directly from you.

3. Why do we process your personal data and what is the legal basis?

Administration of membership

We process your personal data as an individual member to administer your membership, the processing is necessary to fulfil the membership agreement between us.

We process your personal data as a member organisation’s contact person to administer the organisation’s membership. The processing is based on legitimate interest where we have considered it necessary to process the personal data for the purpose of the member organisation’s and our legitimate interest and that these outweigh any opposing interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Administrating and marketing events

The personal data collected when you register for one of our events is processed in order to administer the event. The legal basis is consent. You can always revoke your consent by contacting us as ncmf@msa.se. Please note that if you revoke your consent we can no longer administer you event registration.

As a speaker on our event we will process your name, title and organisation to market the event. After the event your name will continue to be published on the agenda at our website for the purpose of informing website visitors on past events and creating an interest for our organisation. The processing is based on a balance of interests where we consider that our and our member organisations’ legitimate interest of providing information about our events and creating an interest for our organisation outweigh any opposing interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Responding to requests

When you contact NCMF to retrieve information or to ask a question we process your personal data in order to respond to your request. The legal basis for the processing is legitimate interest. We consider that our interest of processing your request outweigh any opposing interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Sending invitations to events

When you submit your personal data as a contact person for a member organisation or register for an event we will process your name, email address, and organisation in order to send you invitations to coming events. The processing is based on a balance of interests where we consider that our and our member organisations’ legitimate interest of marketing events outweigh any opposing interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

4. Who has access to your personal data?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful access. The number of persons with access to your personal data is limited. Only individuals that need to process your personal data in accordance with the purposes above will have access.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above NCMF share your personal data with its Secretariat, the law firm Mannheimer Swartling. We may also share personal data with our website supplier Cloud Nine for the purpose of setting up this website. We have a written agreement setting out the conditions for the processing of your personal data with all parties processing personal data on our behalf (a processor agreement).

Your personal data will generally not be transferred to countries outside of the EU/EEA. If in a specific situation personal data will be transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA to fulfil any of the purposes set out above, this will be done in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

We never share or sell your personal data for commercial interests.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

For the purpose of administrating your membership we will process your personal data until you notify us that you want to end your membership. We will continue to process your personal data for two years after you have ended your membership for administrative purposes.

For the purpose of administrating your organisation’s membership we will process your personal data until you notify us that you want to change the contact person or until your organisation wants to end its membership. We will continue to process your personal data for two years after you have changed contact person or ended the membership for administrative purposes.

For the purpose of administrating and marketing events we will process your personal data until the event is finished. For the purpose of informing website visitors on past events we will process your personal data for another five years after the event has taken place.

When you contact us in any way we will process your personal data until we have responded to your request.

For the purpose of sending you invitations to coming events we will process your personal data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive our invitations.

6. What are your rights?

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data NCMF in any way processes:

(i) To access and review the information that you have supplied to us.

(ii) To request that we provide the source from which the data originates and where applicable, whether it came from publicly accessible sources.

(iii) To request that we correct any errors, out-dated information, or omissions in information that you have supplied to us.

(iv) To request erasure of personal data or restriction of processing.

(v) To object to processing and the right to data portability.

(vi) To withdraw your consent (if applicable) to the processing of your personal data at any time.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data.

To exercise any of the rights above, please contact us via ncmf@msa.se.

We will change, correct or update your information in accordance with your above rights and notify you of the action we have taken.

7. Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file containing information which is stored on your computer. Cookies are only used for technical reasons and to facilitate your use of a website. One type of cookie will save a file permanently on your computer. It can thereafter be used to customise this website based on the user’s choices and interests. Another common type of cookie is the “session cookie”. When you visit a website, session cookies are sent between your computer and the server to collect information. Session cookies are not saved once you close your web browser. For more information about how cookies work, please be referred to www.allaboutcookies.org.

NCMF only uses one cookie, a session cookie called PHPSESSID. The purpose of the cookie is to preserve user session state across page requests and is necessary for the web page to function correctly. Since it is a session cookie it is deleted as soon as you close the web browser.

8. Changes to the privacy policy

If any changes are made concerning the processing of your personal data, we will inform you by publishing an updated version of this privacy notice on the website.